Melbourne World Cup

Radivilov, You, Miyachi break through for gold in Melbourne World Cup finals

A satisfied Igor Radivilov (UKR) pumps his fist after clinching gold at the Melbourne World Cup. Photo: Melbourne World Cup.

A satisfied Igor Radivilov (UKR) pumps his fist after clinching gold at the Melbourne World Cup. Photo: Melbourne World Cup.

Highly experienced gymnasts prevailed on the second day of men’s finals at the Melbourne World Cup, with many-time world vault finalist Igor Radivilov of Ukraine taking gold for a wonderful stuck Dragulescu and equally good Tsuk double pike, despite excellent Tsuk triple full and Dragulescu vaults from France’s Loris Frasca, matching Radivilov vault for vault in difficulty score. Great Britain’s Dominick Cunningham drilled a terrific Yurchenko triple full for bronze.

2015 World parallel bars champion You Hao of China scooped up the gold medal and valuable world cup points on his specialty ahead of Turkish specialists Ahmet Onder and Ferhat Arican, while Hidetaka Miyachi, he of the double twisting layout Kovacs on high bar, defeated a pair of world champions in the Netherlands’s Epke Zonderland and China’s Zhang Chenglong to stand atop the podium.

More than medals are at stake in Melbourne -- depending on where they rank in finals, gymnasts also earned valuable world cup points, which go toward their standing in the world cup series, an event that began last November and will conclude in the spring of 2020. The winners of the world cup series on each event, provided they do not help their teams qualify to the Games at this year’s World Championships, will earn berths to the Tokyo Olympics.

Results

Men’s Vault

1. Igor Radivilov, Ukraine, 14.949
2. Loris Frasca, France, 14.900
3. Dominick Cunningham, Great Britain, 14.749
4. Hidenobu Yonekura, Japan, 14.579
5. Shin Jea-hwan, South Korea, 14.566
6. Christopher Remkes, Australia, 14.083
7. Kim Han-sol, South Korea, 13.999
8. Milad Karimi, Kazakhstan, 13.583

Parallel Bars

1. You Hao, China, 15.066
2. Ahmet Onder, Turkey, 14.633
3. Ferhat Arican, Turkey, 14.366
4. Mitchell Morgans, Australia, 14.200
5. Hibiki Arayashiki, Japan, 14.066
6. Mikhail Koudinov, New Zealand, 12.933
7. Akim Mussayev, Kazakhstan, 12.266
8. Tomomasa Hasegawa, Japan, 11.466

High Bar

1. Hidetaka Miyachi, Japan, 14.733
2. Epke Zonderland, Netherlands, 14.733
3. Zhang Chenglong, China, 14.333
4. Mitchell Morgans, Australia, 14.033
5. Tyson Bull, Australia, 13.966
6. Ahmet Önder, Turkey, 13.900
7. Tin Srbic, Croatia, 13.266
8. Milad Karimi, Kazakhstan, 12.200

Yang, Lee and Yulo victorious as Melbourne World Cup finals begin

Lee Chih-Kai (TPE) won the men’s pommel horse title in Melbourne. Photo: World Cup Melbourne.

Lee Chih-Kai (TPE) won the men’s pommel horse title in Melbourne. Photo: World Cup Melbourne.

Southeast Asian gymnasts carried the day on the first day of finals at the Melbourne World Cup, with world medalists from three different nations coming away with the top prizes.

2014 world rings champion Liu Yang turned in an excellent routine on his best event to play out the same scenario with teammate You Hao, with only 0.033 separating gold and silver, while 2012 Olympic rings champion Arthur Zanetti of Brazil defeated a host of strongmen, including qualification leader Igor Radivilov of Ukraine, for bronze.

Chinese Taipei’s Chih-Kai Lee proved the class of the field on pommel horse, flairing his way to gold over China’s Weng Hao and Japanese specialist Tomagasa Hasegawa. All three posted routines with 6.5 difficulty score, but Lee’s execution carried the day, albeit barely -- like on rings, the difference between first and second was a mere 0.033.

A fall from qualification leader Ahmet Onder of Turkey on his full-in final pass opened up the men’s field for world bronze medalist Carlos Yulo of the Philippines, who stepped up to win his first ever world cup title (running double front pike half out, 2.5 to Randi, 3.5 to front half, double full, front full to front double full, triple twist), with newcomer Hibiki Arayashiki of Japan using many of the same passes in a silver medal effort.

Results

Men’s floor

1. Carlos Edriel Yulo, Philippines, 14.566
2. Hibiki Arayashiki, Japan, 14.500
3. Rayderley Zapata, Spain, 14.500
3. Dominick Cunningham, Great Britain, 14.500
5. Kim Han-sol, South Korea, 14.200
6. Casimir Schmidt, Netherlands, 13.833
7. Christopher Remkes, Australia, 13.733
8. Ahmet Önder, Turkey, 13.166

Pommel horse

1. Lee Chih-Kai, Chinese Taipei, 15.266
2. Weng Hao, China, 15.233
3. Tomomasa Hasegawa, Japan, 14.666
4. Thierry Pellerin, Canada, 13.700
5. Ferhat Arican, Turkey, 13.133
6. Bram Louwije, Netherlands, 12.766
7. Akim Mussayev, Kazakhstan, 12.700
8. Cyril Tommasone, France, 12.033

Still rings

1. Liu Yang, China, 15.166
2. You Hao, China, 15.133
3. Arthur Zanetti, Brazil, 14.966
4. Kazuya Takahashi, Japan, 14.600
5. Courtney Tulloch, Great Britain, 14.600
6. Igor Radivilov, Ukraine, 14.566
7. Ali Zahran, Egypt, 14.400
8. Ryan Oehrlein, Canada, 14.000